B14 worlds day 1 ©Tom Gruitt / www.fotoboat.com

In 2019, the B14 World Championships are returning to Carnac, France. On the Brittany Coast and the site of several very successful B14 Championships, Carnac is the perfect location for these Worlds: The waters of Quiberon Bay offer sailing in fresh Atlantic breeze, but are protected from the Atlantic swell, allowing for fast and exciting sailing. Shoreside, Carnac is well known for it’s restaurants and active night life. For family members that won’t be sailing, the region has much to offer as well. From hikes up Saint Michel Tumulus, over the Quiberon Peninsula with the rough Atlantic Coast, the region also has a number of prehistoric sites with the “best museum of the Megalithic period in the World”. There is no doubt that Carnac 2019 will be an experience to remember - for sailors and non-sailors alike.

The event will follow the now standard B14 Worlds format with a 3 day Pre-World/European Championships running July 25 - 27 and the actual Worlds running July 29 to August 2. There will only be a single lay day on July 28, so adding a few days extra before or after the event is highly recommended.

With the Championships running at the start of the French holiday season, now is the time to start making plans. Affordable accommodations are still available, and tickets (ferry for the UK attendees and plane for the Southern Hemisphere teams) are still affordable.

We look forward to seeing you all in Brittany!

 

B14 Carnac Worlds 2010 ©Tom Gruitt / www.fotoboat.com

____

Some links useful links:

Venue intro:
http://www.yachtsandyachting.co.uk/venue-guides/carnac-sailing-venue-guide

Yacht Club de Carnac: https://www.yccarnac.com

Tourist information: http://www.carnactourism.co.uk

After two days of frustration the final day came up trumps with blue skies and a steady 8 knots of breeze, initially from ENE but tracking E as the morning wore on. The objective was to get four races to give a total of nine completed for the Gul B14 Championship supported by Bays Brewery and Seavolution. An awkward swell/slop/chop combination made for a challenging day, especially for the crews on the foredeck who were treated to regular cooling irrigation.

Race 6 started with a slight dash of pin end bias. Multiple World and National champion Tim Harrison, now sailing with his wife Anna Marriott, lined up for a trademark port tack start but thought better of it with less than a minute to go. The early leaders all came from the left with Trunky (Kathy Sherratt/Josh Wilce) leading at the top from Harrison/Marriott & Blue Badge (Mike Bees/ Pete Nicholson). On the 2nd beat Tim & Anna hit hard left again to jump into the lead at the top mark. Blue Badge gybed on top of Trunky down the final run to nick 2nd. Championship organiser and Margarita-master Tony Blackmore & crew Super-Meg put together a great race to take 4th from Abacus(Crispin Taylor/Gi Harrill).

Race 7 mixed it up a bit with the Torquay right-hand track is establishing itself. Peter Knight and Alex made the early running, in fact they made all but the very late running when Blue Badge rolled over them on the way into the finish. Tony & Super Meg went one better and took 3rd ahead of Tim & Anna with Simon & Nikki Hadley kicking of a run of top 10 results in 5th.

Race 8 resulted in a general recall at the first attempt, but got away cleanly on the restart. Blue Badge locked into the right hand groove early for another win, with Trunky keeping them honest in second ahead of Brightmile (Mark Watts & Matt Johnson) who were having a bit of a mare with assorted random never-had-that-happen-before spinnaker issues. Peter & Alex (4th) and Tim & Anna (5th) continued good runs to pull themselves up the overall leader board.

This left Blue Badge in the overall winners seat, but not entirely trusting their maths they stayed out for the final race and a last dose of Torbay sunshine.

Race 9 then was to decide the remaining overall places on the leaderboard. Blue Badge, with the pressure off, again hit the right to lead around the top from Trunky and Brightmile (or was it the other way around?) who were having an intra-family battle for 2nd overall. On the 2nd beat the breeze started to soften. Blue Badge appeared to throw the bucket out the back (or possibly had snagged some of the weed which was floating around in some quantity) and fell into the clutches of the chasing fleet. Trunky led around the top but was rolled by Blue Badge on the hoist, with Brightmile 3rd. Blue Badge gybed early on extended a little for another win, just ahead of Trunky. Brightmile had a that's-only-ever-happened-once-before-and-that-was-earlier-today random spinnaker issue and dropped back. Peter & Alex eagerly snapped up 4th place followed by another 5th place for the Hadleys.

All this left Blue Badge as overall winners, followed by Trunky and Brightmile. Steve Hollingsworth & Elliott Holman had a disappointing day to drop to 4th overall ahead of Tim & Anna.

 

 

Winners of the 'classic' fleet for pre-Ovington hulls were Alicia Clifford and Charlie Hadley, ahead of Ben Lloyd-King and Jez Page (who unfortunately missed the final 2 races with gear failure) and Patrick Seyler & Stacey Bray.

Best newcomers (attending their first championship) were Mattias Lange and Helge Ludwig all the way from Blankeneser Segal Club in Germany.

 

The B14 fleet would like to extend a huge vote of thanks to all of Paignton Sailing Club for putting on a great event. Race officers Ian Bullock and James Ripley along with their team did a superb job in some very trying conditions. Jane & Calvin in the kitchen turned out huge quantities of lovely food. Simon & Katie in the bar went above & beyond the call of duty by going out to buy bottles of Sambuca and on request and worked tirelessly well into the night. The beach team led by Arthur made sure we all remembered our tallies, and put a lot of effort into lugging our trolleys up and down the sand to make our life easy.

Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the B14 nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here

 

Pos Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1st 771 Mike Bees Pete Nicholson Brightlingsea SC 1 -6 -7 4 3 2 1 1 1 13
2nd 78 Kathy Sherratt Josh Wilce Weston SC /Rutland SC 3 5 4 -9 4 3 -6 2 2 23
3rd 797 Mark Watts Matt Johnson Weston SC 6 3 3 1 7 -10 -24 3 7 30
4th 765 Steve Hollingsworth Elliot Holman Restronguet SC 2 7 1 3 -10 7 7 (RET) 10 37
5th 758 Tim Harrison Anna Marriott   -13 4 11 7 -12 1 4 5 6 38
6th 785 Peter Kight Alex Restronguet SC / Torpoint SC 8 8 -12 8 -9 6 2 4 3 39
7th 786 Geraldine Fermor Leaky Fermor   -10 2 2 2 -13 9 8 9 8 40
8th 787 Alan Davis Charlotte horlock Weston SC / Exe SC -12 1 6 -12 2 8 9 6 11 43
9th 764 Tony Blackmore Meg Baker Starcross 7 -12 5 -10 8 4 3 10 9 46
10th 770 Simon Hadley Nikki Hadley Whistable SC 5 10 8 (DPI) 6 -11 5 7 5 46
11th 762 Chrispy Taylor Gi Harrill Starcross SC 4 -11 10 11 1 5 10 8 -13 49
12th 789 Henry Metcalf Jasmine Husband Restronguet SC 9 9 9 6 5 -12 11 -12 4 53
13th 788 Gary Parks Chris Webber Restronguet SC (UFD) 13 14 14 -18 13 12 14 15 95
14th 70 Alicia Clifford Chaelie Hadley Whistable SC 15 14 -16 16 -24 14 13 13 12 97
15th 7 Carl Raynes Guy Raynes   16 -18 15 15 -17 16 17 11 14 104
16th 620 Ben Lloyd-King Jez Page Restronguet SC 11 15 13 13 15 15 23 (DNC) (DNC) 105
17th 723 Patrick Seyler Stacey Bray Porthpean SC -22 -24 17 19 16 17 16 20 16 121
18th 766 Barry Price Adam Kicten Grafham / Hayling SC 19 19 -21 17 14 -24 21 17 17 124
19th 749 Will Rand Q van Meurs Lymington Town SC 20 16 -23 21 -23 21 14 16 18 126
20th 358 Mattias Lange Helge Ludwig Blankeneser Segal Club 18 23 -25 (DNS) 19 18 15 15 19 127
21st 735 Tom Gatehouse Kate Gatehouse Netley SC 14 17 18 20 11 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC 132
22nd 707 Amir Shamsuddin Al Storer King George 17 -22 20 -22 21 20 19 18 21 136
23rd 694 Alistair Moppett Rory Moppett Bough Beech SC -23 20 19 18 20 -23 18 21 20 136
24th 731 Stewart Hadfield Lewis Kneale Bala SC 21 21 22 23 -25 19 20 22 (DNC) 148
25th 672 Christian Wilms Daniela Alt Eastbourne Sovereign SC (DNF) -25 24 24 22 22 22 19 22 155

 

Gul B14 Nationals at Paignton day 3 © Steve Cayley

A very similar day to yesterday. A postponement ashore again waiting in hope that a sea breeze - or any sailable breeze - would materialise. After a short wait on the water, the air movement stabilised sufficiently for PRO James Ripley to set a course and get a start away.

Blue Badge (Beezer & Half Pint Pete) led off the pin, but bottled it and put in a textbook "cross the fleet while you can" hitch which handed the lead to Abacus (Crispin Taylor & Gi Harrill) who gradually extended into an unassailable lead. Snapping at Blue Badge's heels where Gul/North Sails (Alan Davis & Char Horlock) and Trunky (Kathy Sherratt & Josh Wilce). This order remained until final run when, as the breeze waned from 3-4 knots down to 1-2, Gul/North Sails pressured Blue Badge into leaving their gybe in to the finish too late to take 2nd.

The fleet were then sent ashore in the hope that things would improve, but alas it was not to be.

Mexican evening with fancy dress and Tequila in the boat park was a fair substitute, followed by quantities of great Mexican food provided by Paignton Sailing Club.

The forecast for tomorrow looks more promising, so with the top 5 boats within a few points and the potential of a 2nd discard bringing one or two others into play it is basically a reset and start again.

Results after Day 3:

 

Pos Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts
1st 765 Steve Hollingsworth Elliot Holman Restronguet SC 2 7 1 3 -10 13
2nd 797 Mark Watts Matt Johnson Weston SC 6 3 3 1 -7 13
3rd 771 Mike Bees Pete Nicholson Brightlingsea SC 1 6 -7 4 3 14
4th 786 Geraldine Fermor Leaky Fermor   10 2 2 2 -13 16
5th 78 Kathy Sherratt Josh Wilce Weston SC /Rutland SC 3 5 4 -9 4 16
6th 787 Alan Davis Charlotte horlock Weston SC / Exe SC -12 1 6 12 2 21
7th 762 Chrispy Taylor Gi Harrill Starcross SC 4 -11 10 11 1 26
8th 770 Simon Hadley Nikki Hadley Whistable SC 5 10 8 (DPI) 6 29
9th 789 Henry Metcalf Jasmine Husband Restronguet SC -9 9 9 6 5 29
10th 764 Tony Blackmore Meg Baker Starcross 7 -12 5 10 8 30
11th 785 Peter Kight Alex Restronguet SC / Torpoint SC 8 8 -12 8 9 33
12th 758 Tim Harrison Anna Marriott   -13 4 11 7 12 34
13th 620 Ben Lloyd-King Jez Page Restronguet SC 11 -15 13 13 15 52
14th 788 Gary Parks Chris Webber Restronguet SC (UFD) 13 14 14 18 59
15th 735 Tom Gatehouse Kate Gatehouse Netley SC 14 17 18 -20 11 60
16th 70 Alicia Clifford Chaelie Hadley Whistable SC 15 14 16 16 -24 61
17th 7 Carl Raynes Guy Raynes   16 -18 15 15 17 63
18th 766 Barry Price Adam Kicten Grafham / Hayling SC 19 19 -21 17 14 69
19th 723 Patrick Seyler Stacey Bray Porthpean SC 22 -24 17 19 16 74
20th 694 Alistair Moppett Rory Moppett Bough Beech SC -23 20 19 18 20 77
21st 749 Will Rand Q van Meurs Lymington Town SC 20 16 -23 21 23 80
22nd 707 Amir Shamsuddin Al Storer King George 17 -22 20 22 21 80
23rd 358 Mattias Lange Helge Ludwig Blankeneser Segal Club 18 23 25 (DNS) 19 85
24th 731 Stewart Hadfield Lewis Kneale Bala SC 21 21 22 23 -25 87
25th 672 Christian Wilms Daniela Alt Eastbourne Sovereign SC (DNF) 25 24 24 22 95
Copyright Mike Bees

No breeze (but plenty of sunshine) stopped play today. An attempt was made to get a race in but that was abandoned as the leaders approached the final windward mark. How happy you were about this depended very much on your position at the time...

Apparently some people saw dolphins so the day wasn't completely wasted.

The evening saw leaky games night. Teams raced to raise the cork from the depths of the leaky pipe structure, having to cope with holes, leaky joints and other teams stealing their buckets! Prizes included a brick, sweets and leaky pipe branded wooden spoons which quickly became WoMD.

 

Tomorrow's forecast isn't promising, but fingers crossed we will get some races in.

Results after Day 2:

 

Pos Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1st 765 Steve Hollingsworth Elliot Holman Restronguet SC 2 -7 1 3 6
2nd 786 Geraldine Fermor Leaky Fermor   -10 2 2 2 6
3rd 797 Mark Watts Matt Johnson Weston SC -6 3 3 1 7
4th 771 Mike Bees Pete Nicholson Brightlingsea SC 1 6 -7 4 11
5th 78 Kathy Sherratt Josh Wilce Weston SC /Rutland SC 3 5 4 -9 12
6th 787 Alan Davis Charlotte Horlock Weston SC / Exe SC -12 1 6 12 19
7th 758 Tim Harrison Anna Marriott   -13 4 11 7 22
8th 764 Tony Blackmore Meg Baker Starcross 7 -12 5 10 22
9th 770 Simon Hadley Nikki Hadley Whistable SC 5 10 8 (DPI) 23
10th 789 Henry Metcalf Jasmine Husband Restronguet SC -9 9 9 6 24
11th 785 Peter Kight Alex Restronguet SC / Torpoint SC 8 8 -12 8 24
12th 762 Chrispy Taylor Gi Harrill Starcross SC 4 -11 10 11 25
13th 620 Ben Lloyd-King Jez Page Restronguet SC 11 -15 13 13 37
14th 788 Gary Parks Chris Webber Restronguet SC (UFD) 13 14 14 41
15th 70 Alicia Clifford Chaelie Hadley Whistable SC 15 14 -16 16 45
16th 7 Carl Raynes Guy Raynes   16 -18 15 15 46
17th 735 Tom Gatehouse Kate Gatehouse Netley SC 14 17 18 -20 49
18th 766 Barry Price Adam Kicten Grafham / Hayling SC 19 19 -21 17 55
19th 749 Will Rand Q van Meurs Lymington Town SC 20 16 -23 21 57
20th 694 Alistair Moppett Rory Moppett Bough Beech SC -23 20 19 18 57
21st 723 Patrick Seyler Stacey Bray Porthpean SC 22 -24 17 19 58
22nd 707 Amir Shamsuddin Al Storer King George 17 -22 20 22 59
23rd 731 Stewart Hadfield Lewis Kneale Bala SC 21 21 22 -23 64
24th 358 Mattias Lange Helge Ludwig Blankeneser Segal Club 18 23 25 (DNS) 66
25th 672 Christian Wilms Daniela Alt Eastbourne Sovereign SC (DNF) 25 24 24 73